HPRE

Menu

Members Rides

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 01, 2014, 01:57:47 PM

Login with username, password and session length

 

Author Topic: Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) Voltage on G5  (Read 1695 times)

Ducati Scotty

  • Grand Gearhead
  • *****
  • Posts: 5922
  • Karma: 0
  • 2010 Teal C5
Re: Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) Voltage on G5
« Reply #15 on: April 17, 2011, 04:01:01 PM »
Yes, once.  A bit over 80mph.  Why?

Scott

jjoe256

  • Grease Monkey
  • ****
  • Posts: 420
  • Karma: 0
Re: Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) Voltage on G5
« Reply #16 on: April 17, 2011, 04:50:35 PM »
   Well, yours seems to perform like mine. I'll let you know in a few days whether with the new gearing, exhaust, etc., what mine does. From what others have reported, our performance and mpg are under par, so I'm trying to figure out what that's about. The speedos are way out of whack anyway, and with my accurate digital speedo, my top speed was 76mph, @82 indicated, and others have reported top speeds pushing 90 and mpg in the 70 range indicated.

SSR

  • Grease Monkey
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Karma: 0
Re: Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) Voltage on G5
« Reply #17 on: April 17, 2011, 06:05:21 PM »
@Br SB- That isin't fare, keeping all the good stuff to yourself and few PM's  :(

Ducati Scotty

  • Grand Gearhead
  • *****
  • Posts: 5922
  • Karma: 0
  • 2010 Teal C5
Re: Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) Voltage on G5
« Reply #18 on: April 17, 2011, 06:39:39 PM »
   Well, yours seems to perform like mine. I'll let you know in a few days whether with the new gearing, exhaust, etc., what mine does. From what others have reported, our performance and mpg are under par, so I'm trying to figure out what that's about. The speedos are way out of whack anyway, and with my accurate digital speedo, my top speed was 76mph, @82 indicated, and others have reported top speeds pushing 90 and mpg in the 70 range indicated.

Yes, I figure 80 wasn't really 80 ;)  I'll see if I can check my TPS voltages in the next few days.

Scott

jjoe256

  • Grease Monkey
  • ****
  • Posts: 420
  • Karma: 0
Re: Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) Voltage on G5
« Reply #19 on: April 17, 2011, 11:30:57 PM »
Check your email, Jumpin' Joe!  ;)

I'm definitely Jumpin now!!

ScooterBob

  • Grand Gearhead
  • *****
  • Posts: 2558
  • Karma: 0
  • Yeah - I get it ....
Re: Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) Voltage on G5
« Reply #20 on: April 18, 2011, 12:25:54 AM »
Well - Now that JOE is jumpin' .....  ::) Remembering that different bikes like a different set-point for the base throttle stop voltage because they ARE Enfields .....email me off the "bored" for the rundown ...... I WILL actually share ....  ;)
Spare the pig iron - spoil the part!